Privacy & Terms

Notice

Toronto Smartphone Film Festival (“TSFF”) are committed to maintaining the security and accuracy of all personal information provided by its current and potential customers, affiliates and associates. TSFF's Privacy Policy regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information is built upon the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) established by the Canadian Federal Government.

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using any of the sites within our web site network (“Web Site”) or our Services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement.

TSFF collects personal information through its websites, marketing campaigns and other initiatives. By voluntarily submitting your personal information to TSFF through these channels, you are providing full consent that TSFF may use your personal information to provide you with requested information via phone, email or fax communications. TSFF will also periodically use your personal information for the purposes of marketing research and to offer you new events and services.

Accountability

TSFF is a business-to-business organization and does not do conduct business with the consumer market segment. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for TSFF's compliance with our policies and PIPEDA. TSFF is responsible for maintaining and protecting business information of employees of organizations using events and services (or interested in events and services) from TSFF. All information collected from individuals is business contact information and is done with their explicit consent.

To maintain consistency and to ensure the utmost security of personal information, all Toronto Smartphone Film Festival staffs and employees have been made aware of the Privacy Policy and have been advised of the responsibility for day-to-day compliance.

We sometimes use outside companies, called third parties, to help us provide the event or service you request. Regardless of the location of these third parties, TSFF requires these third parties to comply with Canadian privacy legislation and TSFF’s Privacy Statement. Certain third parties may be located in the United States, Europe and/or Asia Pacific and therefore may also be subject to privacy and security legislation in their respective countries.

Consent

TSFF will collect, use or disclose personal information only with your knowledge and consent. At any time and within reasonable notice you may withdraw your consent to any advertising and/or promotional lists by contacting tsff.marketing@gmail.com. Consent for personal information collected in the process of payment fulfillment, delivery, event updates, terms and policy changes, or any other means to allow the supply of TSFF event or service may not be withdrawn.

In given circumstances either by law, legal process, litigation and/or by request from governmental bodies your personal information may be disclosed. If it is a matter of legal enforcement, national concern, or other issues of public importance, disclosure of personal information may be appropriate and/or required.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

TSFF collects and processes information about you in order to:

  •  identify you each time you visit a Web Site or wish to have a Service provided;

  •  process applications submitted by you;

  •  improve our Services and Web Site;

  •  customize your experience, for example, provide information that we think is relevant to you and which supports any specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches;

  •  carry out research on the demographics, interests and behavior of all of our customers; and

  •  send you information we think you may find useful, including information about new TSFF events and services.

You may be asked, either when you register with us, or at other times, for information about yourself, such as your name, company, e-mail address, address and telephone number.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don't then we may not be able to provide you with certain services or personalize your experience and tailor our Services for you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

The personal information collected shall only be used and/or disclosed for the purposes it was initially collected for and for reasons outlined within this Policy.

TSFF will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with TSFF events and services as outlined in this Policy unless further retention beyond its purpose is required or permitted by law.


Top of Page